Valuedesk.us
Worked example, real estate

A $350,000 single-family rental

This is a made-up house with ordinary numbers: a three bedroom, 1,650 square foot home in a mid-priced US metro, priced at $350,000 and renting for $2,500 a month. There is no real address. The point is to show how the rental pro forma reads a deal, line by line, and what changes the answer.

The loan is an assumed 7.25% 30 year investor mortgage at 75% of the price. Investor loans usually cost more than a home loan to live in. Check today's rate before using any of this.

Figures as of 30 September 2026. The house is hypothetical, so every input is an assumption stated below, not data from a listing.

1. Year one

the income and the bills
$17,594
Cash flow, monthly
($325)
-3.97%
0.819
Calculation build. Each row is one step of the workings, the arithmetic that produced it where there is any, and its value.
$2,500 x 12$30,000
5% of rent($1,500)
1% of rent($300)
$28,200
Property taxes1.1% of price($3,850)
Insurance($1,800)
Repairs and maintenance($1,500)
Management8% of EGI($2,256)
($1,200)
$17,594
Mortgage payments75% loan at 7.25%, 30 years($21,489)
Cash flow after debt service($3,895)

Income. is the rent if the house is let all year and everyone pays. allows about two and a half weeks empty a year between tenants, and covers rent that never gets paid. What is left is , the rent you can actually expect.

Expenses. Property tax is 1.1% of the price, because many places reassess when a house sells, so the seller's tax bill is not yours. Management at 8% is a typical fee for one house; if you manage it yourself, you are paid that in place of the manager. The saves $1,200 a year for the roof, furnace and appliances that will need replacing. Leaving it out is the most common way a rental looks better on paper than in life.

The result. of $17,594 does not cover $21,489 of mortgage payments. The house loses about $325 a month, and the (NOI over the mortgage payments) is 0.82, below the 1.0 where rent just covers the loan. NOI over the price is a 5.0% , below the 7.25% mortgage rate, so every borrowed dollar costs more than it earns. That is , and it is common for houses bought with a mortgage at these rates.

Over a 7 year hold, with rent, costs and the house price each rising 3% a year and 6% of the sale price lost to selling costs, the levered is 5.7%. Most of that return is the house going up in value, not the rent.

2. The most to offer

6% cash on cash, 1.2 DSCR
Max offer
$240,413
6.00%
1.274

Most buyers want two things in year one. is the year's cash flow over the cash you put in; a 6% target asks the house to pay you back like a decent savings product before any growth. A 1.2 DSCR is the cushion many lenders want: NOI covers the mortgage with 20% to spare.

The offer solver holds the rent and costs where they are and lowers the price until both targets pass. A lower price means a smaller loan, less cash in and a lower tax bill. The answer is $240,413, about 31% below the asking price. Cash on cash is the target that binds; at that price coverage is already 1.27.

That gap is the honest lesson. At $2,500 rent and a 7.25% loan, $350,000 is a price for someone betting on appreciation, not on income. To close the gap you need more rent, a cheaper loan, more cash down, or a lower price.

3. Buy, rehab, rent, refinance

BRRRR

is a way to get cash back out of a rental. Suppose the same house came up tired, at $280,000. You put in $40,000 of work over 3 months, which makes it the $350,000 house above. That finished value is the . In month 7 a new lender values it at the ARV and lends 75% of that, which repays the first loan and hands some of your cash back.

Calculation build. Each row is one step of the workings, the arithmetic that produced it where there is any, and its value.
Purchase price$280,000
Rehab3 months, no rent$40,000
Cash in at closeWITH CLOSING COSTS$118,400
$350,000
New loan75% of ARV, month 7$262,500
Less: pay off first loan($208,832)
Less: refinance costs($5,250)
Cash back out$48,418
Cash left in the deal$69,982

You put $118,400 in at the start and got $48,418 back, so $69,982 stays in. Year one loses $6,429 because there is no rent during the work. Year two, on the bigger new loan, still loses $2,574.

So the refinance does not fix the cash flow. What it changes is how hard your money works: less of it is tied up, and you bought below the finished value. The levered IRR rises to 9.2% from 5.7%. The risks are real, though: a rehab that runs long or over budget, or an appraisal below the ARV, shrinks the cash back out.

4. After tax

an estimate, not tax advice
5.69%
4.81%
Calculation build. Each row is one step of the workings, the arithmetic that produced it where there is any, and its value.
Depreciable basisprice less land (20%), plus closing costs$290,500
Depreciation per yearbasis / 27.5 years$10,564
Year 1 interest$18,948
Year 1 taxable incomeNOI - interest - depreciation($11,918)
Year 1 tax$0
25% of depreciation taken$18,486
Capital gains tax at sale$6,619
Less: suspended losses released($16,135)
Tax at sale$8,971

Back on the plain $350,000 purchase, with a 24% income tax rate and a 15% capital gains rate. The tax code lets you deduct the building (not the land) as if it wore out over 27.5 years. That depreciation is $10,564 a year, a cost on paper with no cash going out.

Interest and depreciation turn year one into a taxable loss of $11,918, so no tax is due. Rental losses are usually passive: for most people with a day job they cannot offset salary, so they carry forward and are used when you sell.

Selling settles the account. The depreciation you took is taxed back at 25% (), the rest of the gain at the capital gains rate, and the losses carried forward come off. Net tax at sale is $8,971, so the after-tax IRR is 4.8% against 5.7% before tax. Your own situation (income level, real estate professional status, a 1031 exchange) can change this a lot; ask a tax adviser.

5. What to take away

Run the bills before the dream. A house that rents for $2,500 sounds like income, but after vacancy, tax, insurance, management, repairs and a reserve it nets $1,466 a month before the mortgage.

Price is the lever you control. The offer solver turns your targets into a number to bid, here $240,413. If the seller will not get near it, the deal is a bet on appreciation, and you should know that going in.

Strategy changes the return, not the rent. Buying below value and refinancing, or the tax treatment, moves the IRR. Neither makes a house that loses money each month into one that pays you.

Sources: none, by design. The house, its rent, taxes, insurance, loan rate and rehab are assumptions chosen to be typical, not data. The arithmetic is the ValueDesk rental pro forma as of 30 September 2026.

Figures are frozen on the date above and will drift from today's prices and filings. Educational, not investment advice.