Rental pro forma
Every line from gross potential rent to net operating income is on screen and every one is editable. Rent and expenses grow at separate rates, the replacement reserve is a field rather than an omission, and the exit is a reversion with a cost of sale rather than a second appraisal. When the NOI is right, hand it to the debt tool.
Assumptions
Look up an address
Property and basis
Rehab and refinance
Income, year one
Operating expenses, year one
Hold and growth
Valuation and exit
Debt
Taxes
Offer targets, year one
Model
- Negative leverage. The going-in cap rate of 5.96% is 203 basis points below the loan constant of 7.98% once interest only ends, so each borrowed dollar costs more in debt service than it earns in NOI and the debt lowers cash on cash.
- Coverage falls to 0.99x over the hold. Most lenders covenant at 1.20x, so this loan is at or through the covenant in the model's own base case. Size it in the DSCR tool.
Maximum offer
Offer no more than $194,228 to hit your targets. The cash on cash target is the one that sets the limit.
- Fail at $250,000: cash on cash -0.11% against 6.00%
- Fail at $250,000: debt coverage 0.99x against 1.20x
Taxes are held at the typed bill at every price. Turn on the tax reset to have them move with the price.
Size the debt
Year one NOI of $14,893, a lending value of $250,000 (the purchase price, since a house is appraised on comparable sales), a basis of $257,500 and NOI growth of 3.00% a year, plus your rate, amortisation, interest only period and loan to value. The growth rate is the one NOI actually compounded at, not the rent growth assumption, because expenses grow at their own rate.
Open in debt sizing →Split the cash flows
Opens the waterfall with this deal's cash flow by year: the equity going in, each year's cash flow after debt service, and the sale proceeds in the last year. Use it to see how a partner split shares the return.
Send cash flows to the waterfall →Build
| Gross potential rent | $25,200 |
|---|---|
| Less: vacancy | ($1,260) |
| Less: credit loss | ($252) |
| Plus: other income | $0 |
| Effective gross income$25,200 - $1,260 - $252 + $0 = $23,688 | $23,688 |
| Less: operating expenses | ($5,700) |
| Less: management fee | ($1,895) |
| Less: replacement reservereserve per unit x units, escalated with expenses | ($1,200) |
| Net operating income$23,688 - $5,700 - $1,895 - $1,200 = $14,893 | $14,893 |
| Operating expense ratiototal operating expenses / $23,688 = 37.13% | 37.13% |
| Purchase price | $250,000 |
| Plus: acquisition costs | $7,500 |
| Total basis$250,000 + $7,500 = $257,500 | $257,500 |
| Going-in cap rate$14,893 / $250,000 = 5.96% | 5.96% |
| Price per unit | $250,000 |
| Price per square foot | $156.25 |
| Loan at close | $187,500 |
| Equity at close$257,500 - $187,500 = $70,000 | $70,000 |
| Year 1 debt service | $14,969 |
| Year 1 cash flow after debt service | ($76) |
| Cash on cash($76) / $70,000 = -0.11% | -0.11% |
| Monthly cash flow, year 1($76) / 12 = ($6) | ($6) |
| Monthly rent to price$25,200 / 12 / $250,000 = 0.84% | 0.84% |
| Break-even occupancy(total operating expenses + debt service) / ($25,200 + $0) = 94.30% | 94.30% |
| Reversion NOI | $17,783 |
| Gross sale price$250,000 x (1 + appreciation) ^ hold = $307,468 | $307,468 |
| Implied price growth($307,468 / $250,000) ^ (1 / hold) - 1 = 3.00% | 3.00% |
| Less: cost of sale | ($18,448) |
| Net sale proceeds$307,468 - $18,448 = $289,020 | $289,020 |
| Less: loan balance at exit | ($170,901) |
| Net equity proceeds$289,020 - $170,901 = $118,119 | $118,119 |
| Unlevered IRR | 7.88% |
| Levered IRR | 9.17% |
| Equity multiple | 1.82x |
Operating table
| Line item | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 | Y6 | Y7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net operating income build | |||||||
| Gross potential rent | $25,200 | $25,956 | $26,735 | $27,537 | $28,363 | $29,214 | $30,090 |
| Less: vacancy | ($1,260) | ($1,298) | ($1,337) | ($1,377) | ($1,418) | ($1,461) | ($1,505) |
| Less: credit loss | ($252) | ($260) | ($267) | ($275) | ($284) | ($292) | ($301) |
| Plus: other income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Effective gross incomeWorking, Y1: $25,200 - $1,260 - $252 + $0 = $23,688 | $23,688 | $24,399 | $25,131 | $25,885 | $26,661 | $27,461 | $28,285 |
| Less: real estate taxes | ($3,000) | ($3,090) | ($3,183) | ($3,278) | ($3,377) | ($3,478) | ($3,582) |
| Less: insurance | ($1,500) | ($1,545) | ($1,591) | ($1,639) | ($1,688) | ($1,739) | ($1,791) |
| Less: utilities | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) |
| Less: repairs and maintenance | ($1,200) | ($1,236) | ($1,273) | ($1,311) | ($1,351) | ($1,391) | ($1,433) |
| Less: payroll and contract services | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) |
| Less: administrative and marketing | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) |
| Less: other operating expenses | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) | ($0) |
| Less: management fee | ($1,895) | ($1,952) | ($2,010) | ($2,071) | ($2,133) | ($2,197) | ($2,263) |
| Less: replacement reserve | ($1,200) | ($1,236) | ($1,273) | ($1,311) | ($1,351) | ($1,391) | ($1,433) |
| Less: total operating expenses | ($8,795) | ($9,059) | ($9,331) | ($9,611) | ($9,899) | ($10,196) | ($10,502) |
| Net operating incomeWorking, Y1: $23,688 - $8,795 = $14,893 | $14,893 | $15,340 | $15,800 | $16,274 | $16,762 | $17,265 | $17,783 |
| Operating expense ratio | 37.13% | 37.13% | 37.13% | 37.13% | 37.13% | 37.13% | 37.13% |
| Less: debt service | ($14,969) | ($14,969) | ($14,969) | ($14,969) | ($14,969) | ($14,969) | ($14,969) |
| Cash flow after debt serviceWorking, Y1: $14,893 - $14,969 = ($76) | ($76) | $370 | $831 | $1,305 | $1,793 | $2,296 | $2,814 |
| DSCR | 0.99x | 1.02x | 1.06x | 1.09x | 1.12x | 1.15x | 1.19x |
| Loan balance | $185,595 | $183,553 | $181,363 | $179,015 | $176,497 | $173,797 | $170,901 |
Sensitivity
| Monthly rent downLoan rate across | 6.00% | 6.50% | 7.00% | 7.50% | 8.00% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,890 | ($65) | ($126) | ($188) | ($252) | ($316) |
| $1,995 | $26 | ($35) | ($97) | ($161) | ($226) |
| $2,100 | $117 | $56 | ($6) base case | ($70) | ($135) |
| $2,205 | $208 | $147 | $84 | $21 | ($44) |
| $2,310 | $299 | $238 | $175 | $112 | $47 |
Cells are monthly cash flow in year one, after the mortgage payment.